Date & Time:
May 15, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
YU-ADO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
470
YOM:
1958
Country:
Montenegro
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane belly landed at Titograd Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in May 1971.