Date & Time: Jul 8, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-AAZ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bahrain – Dhahran
MSN:
219
YOM:
1955
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching Dhahran Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with sandstorm. Unable to locate the runway, the pilot initiated a go-around and followed a holding pattern. A second attempt to land was made few minutes later but again, the crew was forced to make a go-around due to poor visibility. During the third approach, the aircraft was too low and struck a sand dune located 5 km short of runway and crashed. All 11 occupants were killed.