Date & Time: Jun 24, 1960 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
PP-YRB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
191
YOM:
1954
Flight number:
RL435
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
54
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Circumstances:
On approach to Galeão Airport in Rio, weather conditions worsened and the crew was instructed by ATC to follow a holding pattern. Heavy rain falls and foggy conditions prevailed at this time. Few minutes later, the crew attempted a second approach to Galeão Airport when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 54 occupants were killed. Up to date, this was the worst air tragedy in Brazil.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.