Date & Time: May 7, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CLCA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
136
YOM:
1953
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Vallenar, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. For unknown reason, the crew was unable to feather the propeller and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field located 5 km north of the airport and came to rest. All 30 occupants were evacuates safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure. Prop unfeathered.