Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1968 at 2007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Registration:
N4820C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
152
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
En route, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to divert to Evansville-Dress Airport for an emergency landing. On short final, the captain decided to make a go-around when the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All 42 occupants were evacuated among them 10 were injured. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight following the rupture of an exhaust valve in number 15 cylinder. The pilot lost control of the airplane when he started a single engine go-around and aborted.
Final Report:
N4820C.pdf132.27 KB