Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1978 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Florida Aircraft Leasing Corporation
Registration:
N4807C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Minneapolis
MSN:
84
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5500
Circumstances:
En route from Saint Louis to Minneapolis, while cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the right engine caught fire. The copilot declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Elma Airport. Shortly later, the right engine detached. The crew completed an emergency descent but made a forced landing off airport on land. All four occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to master and connecting rods failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Fire in engine,
- Oil exhaustion - engine lubrication system,
- Separation in flight,
- Complete engine failure,
- Force landing off airport on land,
- Engine separated from aircraft in flight due to fire damage.
- Material failure,
- Fire in engine,
- Separation in flight,
- Complete engine failure,
Final Report:
N4807C.pdf99.02 KB