Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Thrifty Threads
Registration:
N777DC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Panama City - Bogotá
MSN:
141
YOM:
1949
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Panama City to Bogotá, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in the Unguía lagoon and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off. It was reported that the crew was not authorized to enter the Colombian airspace.