Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
XA-HUL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
229
YOM:
1952
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Mérida-Rejon Airport. A passenger was killed while all 19 other occupants were rescued.