Date & Time: Nov 29, 1978 at 1122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
LV-MMR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kendall - Kendall
MSN:
214
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1249
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Kendall-Tamiami Airport. During the takeoff roll, at V2 speed, the instructor simulated an engine failure. Improper operation of flight controls on part of the pilot-in-command caused the aircraft to touch down left of runway and to crash in flames in a drainage ditch located 1,000 feet further. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire, a pilot was killed and the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to inadequate supervision of flight and improper operation of flight controls on part of the student pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Simulated conditions,
- Dual student lost control on simulated engine out emergency,
- Pilot-in-command not type rated in aircraft.
Final Report:
LV-MMR.pdf77.3 KB