Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1993 at 1317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Renoun Aviation
Registration:
N156PA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
324
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1
Circumstances:
Left seat pilot was receiving a flight check for ATP and CV-240 type rating; right seat pilot was FAA OPS inspector. Following a simulated single-engine approach the airplane landed wheels up. Left seat pilot had received a total of 1.4 hrs left seat training in CV-240 prior to this flight; log book not endorsed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, and the check pilot's inadequate supervision. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate upgrade training by the company.
Final Report:
N156PA.pdf108.8 KB