Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
LV-ADM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 18 at Mendoza-El Plumerillo, the crew climbed to the altitude of 6,000 feet when the hydraulic pressure on the right engine failed. The crew decided to return to Mendoza for a safe landing but was unable to lower the gear. Shortly later, as a propeller was windmilling, causing drag, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field. The airplane crash landed in a vineyard located few km from the airfield and came to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
The pilot's non-compliance with instructions in the Linea Argentina manual for effecting an emergency landing on account of loss of hydraulic fluid, and error of judgement in deciding on operation with one motor stopped and the hydraulic system out of action, when he had both the height and the time to manoeuvre.