Date & Time: Mar 31, 1998 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
XA-TAP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City - Monterrey - Laredo
MSN:
53-13
YOM:
1954
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11582
Copilot / Total flying hours:
264
Copilot / Total hours on type:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
26792
Circumstances:
Six minutes after his night takeoff from Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, en route to Monterrey and Laredo, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the right engine. The crew was cleared for an approach to runway 05R but the situation deteriorated rapidly. Shortly later, the captain requested the permission to make an approach to runway 23L and reported that the right engine caught fire. Less than a minute later, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located near Zumpango, about 45 km north of Mexico City Airport. Two occupants were seriously injured and two others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing by night and IMC conditions following the failure and the fire of the right engine.
Final Report:
XA-TAP.pdf3.64 MB