Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Linea Aérea Mexicana de Carga
Registration:
XA-SOZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
53-12
YOM:
1954
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident upon landing at Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcóatl Airport. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.