Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1975 at 1202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Asiatic International Airways
Registration:
N8329C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
MSN:
110
YOM:
1948
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Singapore-Seletar on a local test flight. En route, the left engine failed and its propeller was feathered. The crew was cleared to return to Seletar Airport when the right engine suffered power loss and dysfunctioned intermittently. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft into the Strait of Johore, about 400 meters short of runway 20. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft sank by 8 meters of water.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason. It was reported that no maintenance has been conducted on the aircraft since its delivery last May 15.
Final Report:
N8329C.pdf77.48 KB