Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1960 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Deutsche Flugdienst
Registration:
D-BELU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Rimini
MSN:
78
YOM:
1948
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Frankfurt, the crew started the descent to Rimini Airport when, at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the left engine lost power. The crew shut down the engine, feathered the propeller and continued the approach. At an altitude of 1,500 feet, the right engine lost power as well. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located one km short of runway 13. On touchdown, the airplane lost its undercarriage and right wing before coming to rest. Eight passengers were uninjured while 25 other occupants were injured. A female passenger was killed.