Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
HI-376CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Juan - Santo Domingo
MSN:
177
YOM:
1950
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from San Juan to Santo Domingo, the aircraft suffered a structural failure and crashed in the sea off Puerto Rico. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It is understood that modifications were performed to the main cargo door and that the aircraft suffered a sudden decompression after the door failed in flight because modifications were not completed according to procedures.