Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Robert L. Vaughn
Registration:
N77WA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
174
YOM:
1950
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was cleared to divert to Belize City for an emergency landing. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.