Date & Time: Jan 22, 1959 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
JY-ACB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jerusalem – Amman
MSN:
55
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
RJ601
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Amman-Marka Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. The captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Dabouq, about 19 km from the airport. All four crew members and six passengers were killed while five other passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The captain descended below the minimum prescribed altitude in poor visibility.