Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1958 at 2334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
N90670
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
LaGuardia – Nantucket
MSN:
90
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
NE258
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Captain / Total hours on type:
1416
Copilot / Total hours on type:
132
Aircraft flight hours:
18019
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Nantucket, the aircraft went through an area of fog. The crew decided to continue the approach when the airplane struck the ground, crashed and burned about 1,450 feet short of runway 24. All three crew members and 22 passengers were killed while nine others were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the deficient judgment and technique of the pilot during an instrument approach in adverse weather conditions in failing to abandon the approach when a visibility of one-eights mile was reported, and descending to a dangerously low altitude while still a considerable distance from the runway.
Final Report:
N90670.pdf1.41 MB