Date & Time: Sep 22, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VCK
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brasília - Brasília
MSN:
39
YOM:
1948
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Brasília Airport, consisting of touch and go maneuvers. Following several uneventful circuits, the crew started a new descent in poor weather conditions due to heavy rain falls when the wipers failed. As the pilot-in-command lost visual contact with the runway, he decided to open the window that was sheared off and struck the control column. In such conditions, the crew increased power on both engines and attempted a go around when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.