Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Trans Florida Airlines
Registration:
N87949
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aguadilla - Aguadilla
MSN:
202
YOM:
1950
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Aguadilla-Rafael Hernández Airport. Following several touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew was approaching the airport when he inadvertently raised the landing gear prior to landing. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the crew mistakenly raised the landing gear.