Date & Time: May 14, 1971 at 0702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
N1015G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Twin Falls - Twin Falls
MSN:
127
YOM:
1949
Location:
Buhl
Idaho
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9587
Captain / Total hours on type:
2326
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Twin Falls-City County Airport, while climbing, the right engine lost power. As he was unable to feather the right propeller, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and completed a belly landing in a field located in Buhl, some 16 miles northwest of Twin Falls Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were unhurt. They were completing a local flight on behalf of the United States Department of the Interior.
Probable cause:
Partial loss of the right engine during initial climb caused by the failure of the fuel system. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Propeller not feathered,
- Right engine fuel feed valve diaphragm ruptured.
Final Report:
N1015G.pdf99.69 KB