Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1953 at 1853 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
OO-AWO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels – Zurich
MSN:
128
YOM:
1949
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Zurich-Kloten Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. Twice, the approach controller informed the crew about his insufficient altitude but the pilot's responses were indistincts. At this time, the aircraft was about 1,500 feet below the minimum descent altitude. On final, the airplane hit the ground, lost its left wing and crashed in a field located 1,500 meters short of runway 14 threshold. 37 occupants were unhurt, six passengers were injured and a young girl aged three (Mrs. Delsaux) was killed. The aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to bad weather and night.
Probable cause:
Apparently in order to maintain a visual contact with the ground, the flight crew decided to descend below the glide path, passing below the minimum descend altitude. The approach was then completed at an insufficient height until the final impact with the ground, in violation of the published procedures. Poor visibility caused by night and marginal weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.