Date & Time:
May 29, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
JA5088
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27
YOM:
1948
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane sank on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported the right main gear was not locked down prior to touchdown for undetermined reason.