Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
PP-CFD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
142
YOM:
1949
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane landed hard at Santos Dumont Airport. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.