Date & Time:
May 24, 1980 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Charles Clay
Registration:
N300GR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Orange - Santo Domingo
MSN:
115
YOM:
1948
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Port Orange-Spruce Creek Airport, the right engine caught fire and exploded. The crew failed to abort the takeoff and continued. During initial climb, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft descended, crashed in a field and burst into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during initial climb after the crew attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to abort takeoff,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Fire in engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- The crew was aware that oil lines were 15 years old,
- The aircraft was approximately 7,353 lbs over gross weight for takeoff conditions.
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Fire in engine,
Final Report:
N300GR.pdf108.69 KB