Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
JA5098
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kagoshima – Oita
MSN:
53
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
FUJ902
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Kagoshima, the airplane landed on runway 02 at Oita Airport. After touchdown, it encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a dump located 124 meters further. 22 occupants were injured and 20 others, among them two crew members, were killed.
Probable cause:
The overlapping effects of excessive air speed in touchdown, inoperative propeller reversing, insufficient effect of the foot brake and the counter effect of the second reversing operations, although it is very difficult to judge to what degree any of the above-mentioned causes affect this accident.