Date & Time: Feb 20, 1970 at 1244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
N741J
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Linden
MSN:
146
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
En route from Richmond to Linden, NJ, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and that he was unable to lower the landing gear. ATC cleared the crew to divert to Langley AFB for an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed on a foamed runway and came to rest. All 28 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing caused by the malfunction of the landing gear mechanism. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance on part of the maintenant personnel,
- Failure of the landing gear mechanism,
- Material failure, corrosion,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Numerous aircraft maintenance discrepancies,
- Uplock cable broken,
- Emergency system pressure too low.
Final Report:
N741J.pdf100.69 KB