Date & Time: Apr 9, 1977 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
N10AV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hyannis - Hyannis
MSN:
8
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15774
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hyannis-Barnstable Airport for a local private flight. While flying at an altitude of about 500 feet, the right engine failed. Due to populated area around his position, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on a beach. Upon landing, the airplane struck huge boulders and crashed. All five occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by ice in fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with objects,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Ice in fuel,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Ice in right fuel tank, crossfeed on,
- Boost pumps on tank valves both on.
Final Report:
N10AV.pdf100.54 KB