Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1983 at 1209 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair C-131 Samaritan
Registration:
141010
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacksonville – Guantánamo
MSN:
293
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS, while climbing, the left engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return. On final approach, the airplane crashed in the St Johns River about 125 yards short off shore. The aircraft came to rest in shallow waters and was destroyed. A passenger was rescued while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb or unknown reasons.