Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Convair C-131 Samaritan
Registration:
141012
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
El Toro - El Toro
MSN:
295
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight out from El Toro MCAS. After takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the garden of the Saddleback College located about 8 miles southeast of the airfield. Four crew members were killed while two others were injured.