Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1981 at 1617 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair C-131 Samaritan
Operator:
Command Aviation
Registration:
N121CA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dillingham - Anchorage
MSN:
342
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
630
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dillingham Airport, while on a company ferry flight to Anchorage, the right engine surged at meto power and the crew was forced to shut it down. The decision to return was taken and the crew followed a circuit pattern then started the descent. On final approach, the airplane descended into trees and crashed in a wooded area located few hundred yards short of runway 01. The aircraft was destroyed while all three occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb after exhaust stacks failed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Leak,
- Power indicators failure,
- Governors malfunction,
- Overheated, erratic,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow approved procedures,
- Right engine fire warning light during takeoff,
- Engine surged at meto power,
- Exhaust stack broken,
- Bmep conduit overheated.
- Material failure,
- Leak,
- Power indicators failure,
- Governors malfunction,
- Overheated, erratic,
- Exhaust stack broken,
- Bmep conduit overheated.
Final Report:
N121CA.pdf120.26 KB