Date & Time:
May 25, 1955 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
52-2818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Walker - Walker
MSN:
374
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
Abbott 27
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While conducting a training mission from Walker AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. The airplane lost wing panels, went out of control and crashed in a flat attitude in a desert area located 18,5 miles southwest of Sterling City. All 15 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by heavy turbulences in thunderstorm activity.