Date & Time: Feb 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
51-5729
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairford – Goose Bay – Carswell
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Goose Bay following a transatlantic flight from RAF Fairford, the aircraft was misaligned and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located 26 km southwest of the airport. Fifteen crew members were injured and two others (seated in the rear part of the cabin) were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a misguiding on part of the GCA in Labrador.