Date & Time: Feb 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
51-5719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carswell – Goose Bay – Fairford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Carswell AFB to RAF Fairford with an intermediate stop in Goose Bay, taking part to the 'Operation Styleshow', consisting of a transfer of 18 Convair B-26 from the US to the UK. While approaching RAF Fairford, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Despite a GCA approach, the pilot-in-command was unable to locate the airbase due to low visibility, made a go around and followed a holding pattern north of the airfield. Later, a second attempt to land was aborted and the crew continued to the north. Due to fuel starvation, the captain ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The heavy bomber continued to the south for 50 km and eventually crashed in an open field located southeast of Chippenham, Wiltshire. All 14 occupants were safe, except one who broke his leg on landing.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a fuel starvation because the crew was unable to land at RAF Fairford. An inexperienced GCA personnel at RAF Fairford and an under-manned aircraft crew were considered as contributory factors.