Date & Time:
May 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
50-1066
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Schedule:
Carswell - Carswell
MSN:
173
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie out from Carswell AFB. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground that he lost an engine cowling and obtained the permission to return for a safe landing. On touchdown, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The heavy bomber went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames, killing seven crew members. It was reported that the total weight of the airplane upon landing was too high, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine cowling after takeoff and undercarriage collapsed on touchdown.