Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
50-1067
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
175
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the left main gear partially failed. A fuel leak occurred on the left side of the airplane that slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all occupants were able to evacuate safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear on landing.