Date & Time:
May 6, 1951 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
49-2660
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carswell - Kirtland
MSN:
117
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kirtland AFB, the crew encountered strong crosswinds up to 35 knots. After passing over the runway 08 threshold, while at a height of 200 feet, the aircraft banked right, causing the engine number six to hit the runway surface. On impact, the engine was seriously damaged and caught fire. The pilot in command attempted to make a go around when the aircraft nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion. Two passengers were seriously injured while 23 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Edward L. Warner Jr., pilot, †
Cpt Grant H. Fenn, pilot, †
Cpt Albert J. Gregg Jr., navigator, †
Cpt George W. Lee, radar observer, †
1st Lt Mitchell J. Buckalew, flight engineer, †
Sgt Kenneth R. Cota, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Arthur I. Botten, senior gunner, †
S/Sgt Robert A. Baker, senior gunner, †
1st Lt John L. Corley, flight engineer. †
Passengers:
Cpt Fred M. Mitchem, †
S/Sgt Thomas C. Gustavson, †
Sgt Henry C. Dox, †
S/Sgt Estill Myrick, †
Sgt Lloyd L. Goolsby, †
S/Sgt Dale F. Curtis, †
Sgt George F. Soroe Jr., †
M/Sgt John Ritz, †
T/Sgt John T. Thompson, †
S/Sgt James Margoee, †
Sgt Charles E. Linn, †
Sgt Berry Hays, †
Cpl Wilfred S. Leclair Jr., †
Pfc William J. Powers, †
Cpl Richard N. Fogwell,
S/Sgt Jack E. Erickson.
Crew:
Cpt Grant H. Fenn, pilot, †
Passengers:
Cpt Fred M. Mitchem, †
S/Sgt Thomas C. Gustavson, †
Sgt Henry C. Dox, †
S/Sgt Estill Myrick, †
Sgt Lloyd L. Goolsby, †
S/Sgt Dale F. Curtis, †
Sgt George F. Soroe Jr., †
M/Sgt John Ritz, †
T/Sgt John T. Thompson, †
S/Sgt James Margoee, †
Sgt Charles E. Linn, †
Sgt Berry Hays, †
Cpl Wilfred S. Leclair Jr., †
Pfc William J. Powers, †
Cpl Richard N. Fogwell,
S/Sgt Jack E. Erickson.
Probable cause:
It was determined that strong crosswinds were gusting up to 35 knots when the aircraft was approaching Kirtland AFB runway 08. The approach configuration on part of the flying crew was improper and the reaction of the pilot in command was excessive, causing the aircraft to bank right.