Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1949 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
44-92079
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Carswell - Carswell
MSN:
76
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 36 at Carswell AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered a technical failure, lost height and crashed into Lake Worth. Eight crew members were rescued while five others were killed. The aircraft sank and was lost. The crew was performing a local training sortie for the 9th BS.
Probable cause:
The propellers of two engines switched to reverse thrust shortly after liftoff, probably due to a failure of the thrust reverser system.