Date & Time: Mar 29, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
44-92032
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairchild - Fairchild
MSN:
29
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Fairchild AFB. During an aborted takeoff, the airplane crashed in unclear circumstances. Seven crew members were killed and three others were injured.