Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1952 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
47002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission following the disappearance three days earlier of a Swedish Air Force TP-79 into the Baltic Sea. En route, the Catalina was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15. The pilot-in-command was able to complete an emergency landing and all five crew members were rescued by the crew of the German merchant ship christened 'Münsterland'. The airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15.