Date & Time:
May 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
AH535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sullom Voe - Sullom Voe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed RAF Sullom Voe at 0435LT on a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire and to crash some 350 km west of the Norwegian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Frank Benjamin Franklin,
F/Sgt David Edward Hall,
P/O Brian Hereward Harmer,
Sgt Robert Henderson,
Sgt Eric Charles Horton,
F/Lt Wallace Arthur Robert Keddie,
P/O Peter Herbert Neill Lambert,
F/Sgt William Lonsdale,
Sgt Leslie Mitchell,
Sgt Bernard Frank Short.
Crew:
P/O Frank Benjamin Franklin,
F/Sgt David Edward Hall,
P/O Brian Hereward Harmer,
Sgt Robert Henderson,
Sgt Eric Charles Horton,
F/Sgt William Lonsdale,
Sgt Leslie Mitchell,
Sgt Bernard Frank Short.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.