Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
AH566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sullom Voe - Sullom Voe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed RAF Sullom Voe on a maritime patrol flight along the Norwegian coast and Tromsø. The airplane failed to return from operation and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
W/Cdr Richard Gustav Briese, pilot,
F/O Carson Carysfort Proby, pilot,
AC1 Arthur Harry Agus,
AC1 Thomas Harvey Atkin,
Sgt Robert Edward Austin,
AC2 William Benson,
Sgt Leonard Joseph Harris,
P/O Walker Julius Hoover,
Sgt Kenwyn Charles Lawry,
F/Sgt William Howe Martin.
Crew:
AC1 Arthur Harry Agus,
AC1 Thomas Harvey Atkin,
Sgt Robert Edward Austin,
AC2 William Benson,
Sgt Leonard Joseph Harris,
P/O Walker Julius Hoover,
Sgt Kenwyn Charles Lawry,
F/Sgt William Howe Martin.