Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Cape Vyevnavolok, about 55 km north of Murmansk. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Nikolai Vasilievich Talalikhin, pilot, †
Lt Sergueï Dmitrievitch Bobkov, copilot,
Lt Agubegir Aslamurzaevich Ktsoev, navigator, †
AC2 Philip Davydovich Nakonechny, flight engineer,
Sgt Leonid Fedorovich Ryzhichkov, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.