Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1941 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
W8417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight off Malaysia, the floatplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O William Edward Webb,
Sgt Stanley Abram,
Sgt Edward Alexander Bailey,
F/O Patrick Edwin Bedell,
AC1 William Thomas David Burnett,
LAC Arthur Henry Chapman,
Sgt Peter Eaton,
Sgt Colin Burns Treloar.
Crew:
W/O William Edward Webb,
Sgt Stanley Abram,
Sgt Edward Alexander Bailey,
F/O Patrick Edwin Bedell,
LAC Arthur Henry Chapman,
Sgt Peter Eaton,
Sgt Colin Burns Treloar.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.