Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Koggala - Koggala
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Indian Ocean some 240 km east of Ceylon. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Bourke,
F/O Roderick Kenneth Bourne,
F/Sgt Cecil Charles Gurney,
F/O Robert Gibson Hervey,
Sgt John Kenneth Hooper,
Sgt Derek Laxton Housley,
Sgt John Denzil Marcus Moxham,
F/Lt Rae Thomas.