Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
Z2144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Koggala - Koggala
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed RAF Koggala on an operation over the Indian Ocean. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea some 177 km south of Ceylon. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt J. R. Graham,
F/Lt H. D. T. Leach,
P/O A. W. Abbott,
Sgt W. C. F. Dodd,
F/Sgt E. A. Allen,
Sgt R. D. Walker,
Sgt A. T. E. Daniells,
LAC I. Lewis.
Crew:
F/Lt J. R. Graham,
F/Lt H. D. T. Leach,
P/O A. W. Abbott,
Sgt W. C. F. Dodd,
F/Sgt E. A. Allen,
Sgt R. D. Walker,
Sgt A. T. E. Daniells,
LAC I. Lewis.