Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
AJ155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Koggala - Koggala
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Indian Ocean some 579 km south of Ceylon. Three crew members were killed and six others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt I. M. Davison, †
Sgt J. Hinzall, †
Sgt L. A. Colarossi, †
S/L L. J. Birchall,
P/O P. N. Kenny,
W/O G. Onyette,
Sgt F. C. Phillips,
Sgt W. Cook,
Sgt G. Catlin.
Crew:
Sgt I. M. Davison, †
Sgt J. Hinzall, †
Sgt L. A. Colarossi, †
S/L L. J. Birchall,
P/O P. N. Kenny,
W/O G. Onyette,
Sgt F. C. Phillips,
Sgt W. Cook,
Sgt G. Catlin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.