Date & Time: Dec 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Singapore-Seletar Airport on a maritime patrol flight. About 300 km off Singapore, it was attacked and shot down by a Japanese fighter and crash landed into the sea, bursting into flames. All nine crew members were rescued the following morning and returned to Seletar. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
F/Lt R. A. Atkinson,
P/O S. E. Scales,
P/O D. B. Babineau,
Sgt T. D. Morris,
Sgt P. Smith,
Cpl J. A. D. Wyant,
LAC D. Ballard,
Sgt R. Borchers,
P/O Heath.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.