Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8418
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the floatplane was returning to base at RAF Pembroke Dock when it crashed upon landing at night for unknown reasons. Six crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Anthony George William Debonnaire, †
F/Sgt James Soutar Gray, †
F/O Vladimir Victor Havlicek, †
F/Sgt George Edwin Jones, †
F/Sgt Frederick Rees Lewis, †
Sgt Stanley Lockett, †
P/O K. A. W. Paterson,
Sgt W. H. Westby,
Sgt K. B. Murphy,
Sgt G. Missett.